Wall-E

wall-e-walk

 

物料列表

1 x Beam 0808-0722 x Beam 0824-0322 x Beam 0824-064
1 x Beam 0824-0803 x Beam 0824-1125 x Beam 0824-128
5 x Beam 0824-1445 x Beam 0824-1601 x Hardware Robot Pack (Stainless Steel Screws)
19 x Socket Cap Screw M4x145 x Socket Cap Screw M4x164 x Timing Pulley 62T
6 x Timing Pulley 90T8 x Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm4 x Shaft Connector 4mm
12 x Shaft Collar 4mm4 x Threaded Shaft 4x39mm2 x Base Bracket B
1 x Me Orion1 x Battery Holder for (6) AA3 x Bracket U1-Blue
3 x Bracket 3×34 x Bracket 3×63 x Plate 3×6
4 x DC Motor-25 6V/185RPM4 x DC Motor-25 Bracket2 x Track with Track Axle(40-Pack)
1 x 9g Micro Servo Pack1 x MG995 Standard Servo Pack2 x Cuttable Linkage 080-Bluez
1 x D Shaft 4x56mm5 x RJ25 Cable-20cm1 x RJ25 Cable-35cm
1 x Me RGB LED1 x Me Dual Motor Driver1 x Me USB Host
1 x Me Touch Sensor1 x Me RJ25 Adapter1 x Cross & 2.5mm HEX Screwdriver
1 x HEX Allen Key 1.5mm1 x 2.4G Wireless Joystick

 

 

製作步驟

 

A. Assemble rectanglar frame

所需材料

2x Beam 0824-1442x Beam 0824-1604x Screw M4x14

 

Assemble rectanglar frame 完成圖
assemble-rectangle-frame_1
assemble-rectangle-frame_2_600_403

 
 

B. Assemble wheels

所需材料
assemble-wheels_parts

1x Timing Pulley 90T2x Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm1x Shaft Collar 4mm
1x Threaded Shaft 4x39mm1x Headless Set Screw M3x53x Plastic Ring 4x7x2mm

Step1)
assemble-wheels_1_600_403
assemble-wheels_21_600_403

Step1) 完成圖
assemble-wheels_22_600_403

Step2)
assemble-wheels_3_600_403

Step3)
assemble-wheels_4_600_403

Step4)
Follow the same steps to assemble another three wheels.

Assembled wheels完成圖
assemble-wheels_5_600_403

 

 

C. Install Orion board and battery holder

Step1)
所需材料
install-orion-board-and-battery-holder_parts_600_403

1x Beam 0824-1442x Beam 0824-0644x Screw M4x22

install-orion-board-and-battery-holder_1_600_403

Step2)
所需材料
install-orion-board-and-battery-holder_parts2_600_403

2x Base Bracket B1x Me Orion1x Battery Holder for (6) AA
1x Bracket 3×32x Nylon Stud M4x302x Screw M4x22
8x Screw M4x86x Nut M4

battery holder 正面
install-orion-board-and-battery-holder_21_600_403

battery holder 背面
install-orion-board-and-battery-holder_22_600_403

Orion board 正面
install-orion-board-and-battery-holder_23_600_403

Orion board 背面
install-orion-board-and-battery-holder_24_600_403

Step3)
Replace Nylon Stud M4x30 with Brass Stud M4x32(included in the Hardware Robot Pack) as shown in the following picture.
install-orion-board-and-battery-holder_3_600_403

Orion board and battery holder 正面完成圖
install-orion-board-and-battery-holder_4_600_403

Orion board and battery holder 背面完成圖
install-orion-board-and-battery-holder_5_600_403

 
 

D. Install DC Motors

所需材料
install-dc-motors_parts_600_403

1x DC Motor-25 (185RPM)1x DC Motor-25 Bracket1x Shaft Connector 4mm
1x Timing Pulley 90T4x Screw M4x142x Screw M3x8
2x Headless Set Screw M3x52x Nut M4

Step1)
install-dc-motors_1_600_403
Step2)
install-dc-motors_2_600_403
Step3)
install-dc-motors_3_600_403
Step4)
install-dc-motors_4_600_403
Step5)
install-dc-motors_5_600_403
Install DC Motors完成圖
install-dc-motors_6_600_403
 

E. Assemble chasis

所需材料
assemble-chasis_parts_600_403

2x Beam 0824-1443x Beam 0824-1605x Beam 0824-128
16x Screw M4x2216x Screw M4x1416x Nut M4

Step1)
assemble-chasis_1_600_403
Step2)
assemble-chasis_2_600_403
Step3)
assemble-chasis_3_600_403
Step4)
assemble-chasis_4_600_403
Assemble chasis 完成圖
assemble-chasis_5_600_403
 

F. Assemble arms

assemble-arms_parts_600_403

1x Beam 0824-1121x DC Motor-25 6V/185RPM1x DC Motor-25 Bracket
1x Beam 0824-0321x Shaft Connector 4mm1x Timing Pulley 62T
1x Bracket U12x Screw M4x166x Screw M4x14
2x Screw M4x82x Screw M3x82x Headless Set Screw M3x5

Step1)
assemble-arms_parts_1_600_403
Step2)
assemble-arms_parts_2_600_403
Step3)
assemble-arms_parts_3_600_403
Step4)
assemble-arms_parts_4_600_403
Step5)
assemble-arms_parts_5_600_403
Step6)
assemble-arms_parts_6_600_403
Step7)
assemble-arms_parts_7_600_403
Assemble arms完成圖
assemble-arms_parts_8_600_403
 

G. Assemble tank tread

所需材料
assemble-tank-tread_parts_600_403

22x Track22x Track Axle

Step1)
assemble-tank-tread_1_600_403
Step2)
assemble-tank-tread_2_600_403
Step3)
assemble-tank-tread_3_600_403
Step4) Adjust the position of DC Motor to install tank tread.
assemble-tank-tread_4_600_403
assemble-tank-tread_5_600_403
assemble-tank-tread_6_600_403
Assemble tank tread完成圖
assemble-tank-tread_7_600_403

 

H. Assemble Head

所需材料
assemble-head_parts_600_403

1x Beam 0824-1122x Timing Pulley 62T2x Bracket 3×3
4x Bracket 3×63x Plate 3×64x Screw M4x14
4x Screw M4x84x Nut M42x Plastic Ring 4x7x2mm
10x Plastic Rivet R4060

Step1)
assemble-head_1_600_403
Step2)
assemble-head_2_600_403
Step3)
assemble-head_3_600_403
Step4)
assemble-head_4_600_403
Step5)
assemble-head_5_600_403
Step6)
assemble-head_6_600_403
Step7)
assemble-head_7_600_403
Assemble Head 完成圖
assemble-head_8_600_403

 

I. Assemble neck

所需材料
assemble-neck_parts_600_403

1x 9g Micro Servo Pack1x MG995 Standard Servo Pack1x Beam 0824-080
1x Beam 0808-0722x Cuttable Linkage 0801x D Shaft 4x56mm
1x Bracket U14x Screw M4x221x Screw M4x16
5x Screw M4x144x Screw M4x88x Shaft Collar 4mm
8x Nut M48x Headless Set Screw M3x51x Plastic Rivet R4060
1x Screw M3x8

Step1)
assemble-neck_1_600_403
Step2)
assemble-neck_2_600_403
Step3)
assemble-neck_3_600_403
Step4)
assemble-neck_4_600_403
Step5)
assemble-neck_5_600_403
Step6)
assemble-neck_6_600_403
Step7)
assemble-neck_7_600_403
Step8)
assemble-neck_8_600_403
Step9)
assemble-neck_9_600_403
Step10)
assemble-neck_10_600_403
Step11)
assemble-neck_11_600_403
assemble-neck_12_600_403
Step12)
assemble-neck_13_600_403
Step13)
assemble-neck_14_600_403
Assemble neck完成圖
assemble-neck_15_600
 

J. Install electronic modules

所需材料
install-electronic-modules_parts_600_403

5x RJ25 Cable-20cm1x RJ25 Cable-35cm1x Me RGB LED
1x Me Dual Motor Driver1x Me USB Host1x Me Touch Sensor
1x Me RJ25 Adapter10x Screw M4x1410x Nut M4
4x Plastic Ring 4x7x2mm4x PH2.0-2P to Stripped-End Cable – 35cm2.4G Wireless Joystick

Step1) Install Me Touch Sensor
install-electronic-modules_1_600
Step2) Install Me RGB LED
install-electronic-modules_2_600_403
install-electronic-modules_3_600_403
Step3) Install Me Dual Motor Driver and Me RJ25 Adapter
install-electronic-modules_41_600_403
install-electronic-modules_4_600_403
Step4) Install 2.4G Wireless Joystick
install-electronic-modules_5_600_403
 

Wiring

  • Orange ports on Orion board: DC Motors of wheels
  • Me Dual Motor Driver: DC Motors of arms
  • Me RJ25 Adapter Slot1: Standard Servo
  • Me RJ25 Adapter Slot2: 9g Micro Servo
  • Port 1: Me Dual Motor Driver
  • Port 2: Me Dual Motor Driver
  • Port 4: Me RJ25 Adapter
  • Port 5: Me USB Host
  • Port 6: Me Touch Sensor
  • Port 7: Me RGB LED

Plug USB module of 2.4G wireless joystick into Me USB Host. You can design front cover board with wood, paper or acrylic board.
wiring
 

Programming

If you want to program Orion board from browser, you need to install the codebender plugin, unplug USB Host from Port 5, select board type Makeblock>Orion and correct port and click Run on Arduino. Then sketch will be uploaded to your board. If you prefer to program it with Arduino IDE, you can download the attached file and follow the instruction of ReadMe.txt file to run the program.

Download: Code of Wall-E
 

Let’s walk around

Plug USB Host into Port 5. Connect WALL-E with 2.4G wireless joystick. WALL-E is ready to walk around the world.
walk-around1_600